70th Anniversary Awards

Friday, July 15th, 2016

logo

The Architectural Centre’s 70th anniversary is next week on Saturday 23rd July.  In order to acknowledge this milestone, we have instituted 17 special 70th anniversary awards.  The awards categories and current nominations are:

  • THE GORDON WILSON AWARD FOR SOCIAL HOUSING
  • WCC for recent council housing refurbishments
  • George Porter (chair of the WCC Housing Committee 1962-74)
  • Department of Housing Construction
  • Stapleton Associates (Housing NZ work)
  • Novak and Middleton (masterplan work for WCC project)
    THE DEMONSTRATION HOUSE SMALL HOUSE AWARD
  • Waikanae Bach (Jim Beard, 1962)
  • The Demonstration House (Architectural Centre, 1948/49)
  • Sky Box, Egmont St (Melling Morse, 2001)
  • Epuni St Home (John Mills, c2006)
  • Andrew Simpson (Nine Tsubo system) House, Island Bay (Andrew Simpson, Wiredog Architecture)
  • First Light House (VUW School of Architecture)
  • Pugh House (The Music Box) (Melling Morse, 1996)
    THE JELLICOE TOWER TALL BUILDING AWARD
  • Te Puni Kokiri (Athfield Architects)
  • Clyde Quay Wharf (Athfield Architects, 2014)
  • Majestic Centre (Jack Manning, Manning Mitchell, 1991)
  • George Porter Tower, Arlington Apartments (Athfield Architects)
  • Jellicoe Tower (Allan Wild, 1965)
  • Spark Building, Willis St (Architecture Plus/The Wellington Company)
  • ICI House (Stephenson & Turner)
  • BNZ Tower (now State Insurance), 1984 (Stephenson & Turner)
    THE MIKE DONN AWARD FOR AERODYNAMICS
  • Wind Wand (Zephyrometer), Evans Bay (Phil Price, 2003)
  • Nikau Palm Columns, Library Promenade (Athfield Architects)
  • Wellington Airport (Jon Craig, Craig Craig Moller Ltd)
  • Te Wharewaka, Waterfront (Architecture Plus, 2011)
  • Majestic Centre (Jack Manning, Manning Mitchell, 1991)
  • wind canopy design (Architeture +)
  • wind shelter, opposite Embassy Theatre (Ken Davis)
    THE DAVID KERNOHAN AWARD FOR ADAPTIVE REUSE
  • Hannah Warehouse, Eva St
  • Conservation House, Manners St (ex Mid-City) (Ian Cassells)
  • VUW School of Architecture (ex NAC/AirNZ building, 1970s) (Craig Craig Moller Ltd, c1994)
  • Futuna Chapel (retreat chapel to site hut to NZ icon)
  • Welsh Bar (ex public toilets)
  • St Johns (bar ex ambulance station)
  • NZ Stock Exchange (ex warehouse, derelict for 30 yrs)
  • The Container House, Wellington South Coast
  • National Archives (ex Government Printing Office) (Duncan Joiner, MWD)
    THE CHRIS COCHRAN AWARD FOR HERITAGE CONSERVATION
  • Old Public Trust Building (Maurice Clark, McKee Fehl Constructors Ltd, 2016); also the role of the Architectural Centre in early heritage campaign.
  • Campaign to save Wellington Town Hall (esp Bill Toomath and his article in the Wellington HPT Bulletin)
  • Thorndon, saved from the commercial expansion of the city by the Thorndon Society in the late 1970s and 80s.
  • Old St Paul’s, 1966-c1982 (Works Consultancy)
  • Futuna Chapel
  • Parliament Buildings (Warren & Mahoney)
  • Parliament Library (Warren & Mahoney)
  • Old Government Buildings (Howard Tanner)
  • Government House (Athfield Architects)
  • Katherine Mansfield Birthplace
    THE JIM BEARD AWARD FOR SUSTAINABLE BUILT ENVIRONMENT
  • Meridian Building (Studio Pacific Architecture)
  • LRT plan, Transport 2000 (Daryl Cockburn, Brent Efford & Kerry Wood)
  • Thorndon Society for Thorndon (new development was mooted)
  • Waitangi Park (Wraight Athfield Landscape + Architecture, 2006)
  • Melling Morse for their strong and brave sustainable philosophy …
  • Conservation House, Manners St (ex Mid-City)
    THE JOHN COX AWARD FOR URBAN PLACE-MAKING
  • Kumutoto Precinct (Peter Mitchell, Studio Pacific Architecture)
  • Wellington Waterfront (Wellington Waterfront Ltd)
  • Clyde Quay Park (Megan Wraight)
  • Waitangi Park (Wraight Athfield Landscape + Architecture)
  • Left Bank, Cuba St (Melling Morse)
  • Oriental Bay Beach (WCC and Isthmus)
  • Cuba Mall (Wellington Public, 1979)
  • Civic Square (Athfield Architects)
  • Wellington 196X (Architectural Centre)
  • Lady McKenzie Garden for the Blind
  • City to Sea Bridge, Civic Square
    THE DUNCAN JOINER AWARD FOR BEST GOVERNMENT BUILDING
  • MoBIE, Stout Street
  • The Beehive (Basil Spence and MoW)
  • Roger Hay
  • Worser Bay School (Gerald Melling)
  • The Met Office (Bill Alington)
  • Old Government Buildings refurbishment
  • Parliament House refurbishment
  • National Archives (Duncan Joiner, MWD)
    THE CHARLES FEARNLEY AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURAL PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Patrick Reynolds
  • FlickR
  • Charles Fearnley
  • Duncan Winder
  • Gavin Woodward (Voices of Silence)
  • Simon Devitt
  • Paul McCredie
  • Grant Sheehan
    THE AVIS HIGGS AWARD FOR INTERIOR ARCHITECTURE
  • Mighty Mighty (Allistar Cox)
  • Epuni Street Home (John Mills)
  • Mills Home (John Mills)
  • Wellington Public Library, Civic Square (Athfield Architects)
  • Toomath House, Roseneath (Bill Toomath)
  • VUW Library Reading Room (level 3), above the Hub (Architectus/Athfield Architects)
  • VUW School of Architecture atrium (CCM)
  • Parliament Library
  • Old St Pauls, Thorndon
    THE BANKSEY AWARD FOR BEST PAINT JOB
  • Hallensteins Building, Lambton Quay
  • BMD
  • The whitewash over the government’s lack of a social housing policy
  • John Mills
  • Craig Craig Moller for the red School of Architecture in red Vivian St
  • Tattoo Apartments, Wigan Street
  • Caz Interiors (formerly) cnr Marion and Ghuznee Sts
  • Graffiti Alley, Left Bank
  • Ian Curtis Graffiti Memorial
    THE HOUSE PARTY AWARD FOR TEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE OR INSTALLATION
  • Lux Festival
  • Diving Platform, Waterfront
  • Parking Day Kissing Stand (VUW School of Architecture students)
  • Shark Mural, Cable Street
    THE MARGARET ALINGTON AWARD FOR ARCHITECTURAL WRITING
  • Gerald Melling (Mid-City)
  • Jim Beard (OSMOSIS)
  • Eye of the Fish
  • Tom Beard (WellUrban)
  • Aunt M’Tildé
  • Geoff Mew and Adrian Humphries Raupo to Deco (Steele Roberts, 2014)
  • Charles Fearnley Early Wellington Churches (Milward Press, 1977)
  • Architectural Centre Design Review (1948-1954) and Offcentre (1969-1983)
  • Chris Cochran “Styles of Sham and Genuine Simplicity: Timber Buildings in Wellington to 1880” The making of Wellington 1800-1914 ed David Hamer and Roberta Nicolls (VUP, 1990)
    THE ROGER WALKER AWARD FOR THE FASTEST BUILDING
  • Creche of Compassion Relocation
  • The Terrace Tunnel
  • The Mt Victoria Tunnel refurbishment
  • Roger Walker
  • Museum Hotel (1980s, moved 1993 120m)
  • Shamrock Tavern/Hotel (1893, relocated 1981)
  • Post & Telegraph Building, Chaffers St (Edmund Anscombe) – pre-conversion to apartments
  • Te Papa Museum proposal (UN Studio, 2005, 1st prize winner)
  • High-rise liftslab technique (Bruce Orchiston)
    THE BASIN BRIDGE BEST LEFT UNBUILT AWARD
  • Wellington Airport Runway Extension (2016)
  • Roger Walker proposal for the Deka Building, Cuba St
  • Basin Reserve flyover (2011-2015)
  • Wellington Casino, waterfront (Studio Pacific Architecture, c1994)
  • Chaffers Beach Residential Development (1996)
  • Wellington Waterfront Motorway (1960s)
  • Island Bay Cycleway (2015-16)
  • Wellington Urban Motorway Project (1965)
  • Wakefield Centre (Chase, 1980s)
    THE BRAD PITT AWARD FOR BEST CELEBRITY ARCHITECT
  • Chris Moller (Grand Designs NZ)
  • Roger Walker (Mitre 10 Dream Home; the AA Torque Show)
  • Ian Athfield
  • that dude from Holland in UN Studio?

The shortlist will be announced soon, and the winners (who can be people, projects, buildings from the last 70 years of Wellington’s history) will be announced at the 70th anniversary party on Friday 22nd July 2016.


Print This Post

Posted under: AC EVENTS | Comments Off on 70th Anniversary Awards

RSS feed for comments on this post